TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

Welcome to the Track & Field section of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club

 

Coaching and training sessions for all age groups (minimum age 9 years) take place on Tuesday and Thursday evenings from 6:45 pm to 8:45 pm at the St Ives Outdoor Centre athletics track.

 

Hunts AC athletes compete in the:

Southern Athletics League (ages 15 to Seniors)

East Anglian League (ages 9 to Seniors)

Eastern Veteran's League (women ages 35 - 65; men ages 40 to 65)

 

Other competitions include:  club championships, county championships, 3 open meets at St Ives.

 

All outdoor track & field competitions run from April to September.

 

Last modified by  on 21/02/2012

Hunts AC Official Website
Track & Field News Printable Version

25/09/2018  10,000m Club Championships  details
Sorry, no News Report yet?

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 30/01/2018 05:28:37

16/09/2018  East Anglian League Final, Bury St Edmunds  details

Hunts AC had a satisfying end to the league season with over 60 of it athletes competing in this final.  Out of 20 clubs in the league, Hunts AC had seven of eight teams in the final with only a senior men's team missing out.  Within the U13G, U13B, U15G, U15B, U17W and U17M competitions, only four clubs had teams in all six of these groups � Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge and us.  As Kuldip Digpal put it very well, �We�re punching above our weight.�  Out of all of our teams, our Under 15 Boys did the best by finishing 3rd ahead of some big city clubs (Peterborough, Cambridge, Southend).  The following were our top performers:

U13G Shot Putt A - 1st Willow Bedding 8.33, B - 1st Tamzin Digpal-Race 8.02m (first time over 8m)

U15G 100m A - 1st Lizzy Harrison 12.8 (another year to go yet as an U15G!)

U15G LJ A - 1st Ella Reed 4.77

SW TJ A - 2nd Amy Frary 9.59 (club veteran women's record by 13 cms)

Julian Priest - First place finishes in U17M 100m, 200m and LJ 5.90 (PB by 18 cms. Best jump at the club in 7 years)

Ayo Opaleye - Two club records in less than five minutes! U15B HJ 1.75 (1st) and TJ 12.73 (1st)

Special mention to Julia Scarboro who ran 30.6 secs for 200m to miss club veterans record by just 0.1 secs.

PBs/Wins

U13G: 100A Jessica Bambridge 14.9 (8); 200A Ella Watson 32.3 (8); 70mH A Moria Howard 13.1 (7), B Willow Bedding 13.0 (4); HJ B Moria Howard 1.25 (3); SP A Willow Bedding 8.33 (1), B Tamzin Digpal-Race 8.02 (1); DT A Willow Bedding 24.03 (1)

U15G:  100A Lizzy Harrison 12.8 (1); 800A Lillie Farrance 2:41.4 (7); HJ A Sophie Bambridge 1.25 (8); LJ A Ella Reed 4.77 (1); SP B Lillie Farrance 4.78 (8); DT B Abi Fuller 12.17 (5); JT B Cerys Davis 7.28 (6); 4x100m 53.6 (3)

U17W:  80mH A Daniella Scholes 15.3 (5); LJ A Emily Purbrick 4.30 (5); SP A Ella Couchman 6.67 (8); HT A Ella Couchman 20.73 (5); JT A Mae Macklin 16.60 (8)

SW:  200A Julia Scarboro 30.6 (8); 400A Moji Opaleye 73.7 (7); TJ A Amy Frary 9.59 (2) Club Record; DT B Jo Couchman 12.53 (8); JT A Vicky Burke 13.80 (8)

U13B:  100B Ted Barker 14.3 (4); 200A Cameron Tildesley 29.9 (7);, B Ted Barker 30.0 (4); HJ B Nigel Coleman 1.25 (1); LJ B Nigel Coleman 4.08 (2); SP B Toby Carroll 5.33 (5)

U15B:  100A Leon Rowell 11.9 (2), B Zak Hayward 12.4 (2); 800B Kyan Mayo 2:29.3 (3); HJ A 1.75 (1) Club Record, B Ollie Francis 1.40 (4); TJ A Ayo Opaleye 12.73 (1); SP B Finlee Johnson 6.76 (5); DT A Elliot Mortimer 17.21 (7), B Ollie Francis 16.08 (4)

U17M:  100A Julian Priest 11.5 (1), B Brandon Alves 11.9 (2); 200A Julian Priest 23.4 (1), B Brandon Alves 24.1 (2); LJ A Julian Priest 5.90 (1)



Posted by Wayne Dubose on 19/09/2018 21:32:09

11/09/2018  Intra-Club Meet, St Ives  details

86 runners took part.
11 club records.
Yinka Opaleye reduced his 150m veteran men's record from 19.1 to 18.7
U13B - Cameron Tildesley, Joel Isaac, Nigel Coleman, Lucca Bussetil, ran 2:05.0 to break U13B record (2:11.7)
U15B - Ayo Opaleye, Harry Kendall, Elliot Mortimer, Zak Hayward ran 1:47.3 to break U15B (1:52.5), U17M (1:52.5), U20M (1:52.5), SM (1:48.2) records
U15G - Daisy Coulson-Bascombe Ella Reed, Abi Fuller, Lizzy Harrison ran 1:54.0 to break U15G, U17W, U20W, SW (all 1:59.9)
VW - Claire Hurst, Andrea Linnell, Jo Abel, Julia Scarboro ran 2:03.7 to break the VW record (2:12.6)
150m Race 1
1 Olivia Scarlett 24.6
2 Aimee Hays 26.4
3 Gabriella Prew 29.3
150m Race 2
1 Tommy Moffat 24.2
2 Sam Cooper 25.4
3 Max Milton 25.4
4 Robert Fuller 27.5
5 Edward Fuller 27.9
150m Race 3
1 Jasper Hayward 25.0
2 Elliot Sly 25.3
3 Joel Hookham 25.3
4 Edward Jennings 26.9
5 Jack Farrance 28.9
150m Race 4
1 George Harrison 24.3
2 Alasdair Large 24.3
3 George Jennings 25.0
4 Alfie Till 26.7
5 Jayman Howard 27.5
150m Race 5
1 Faith Harrison 22.9
2 Moria Howard 23.1
3 Elizabeth Scott 24.9
4 Sophia Prew 25.6
5 Hollie Baynes 25.7
150m Race 6
1 Evan Nimmons 24.0
2 Jonty Alves 25.0
3 Charlie Whitehead 26.4
4 Aaron Hawkins 26.4
150m Race 7
1 Lucca Bussetil 21.4
2 Nigel Coleman 22.5
3 Cameron Tildesley 23.1
4 Joel Isaac 24.6
150m Race 8
1 Kiera Wood 23.3
2 Maddie Willis 24.6
3 Maddison Jones 25.1
4 Libby Bycroft 25.3
5 Jasmine Schonfeldt 25.7
150m Race 9
1 Ayo Opaleye 18.5
2 Zak Hayward 19.0
3 Harry Kendall 20.8
4 Kyan Mayo 21.3
150m Race 10
1 Poppy Lyons 22.2
2 Maisie Isaac 23.3
3 Jessica Tull 23.7
150m Race 11
1 Ella Reed 21.2
2 Ellie Linnell 22.4
3 Abigail Fuller 22.7
4 Sophie Bambridge 23.0
150m Race 12
1 Brandon Alves 18.4
2 Yinka Opaleye 18.7
3 Steve Burke 22.3
4 Lucy Small 22.5
5 Daniella Scholes 22.5
6 Vicky Burke 26.2
1000m Race 1
1 Samuel Munford 3:37.9
2 Lucia Mosca 3:38.7
3 Livio Mosca 3:38.8
4 Tommy Moffat 3:54.0
5 Max Milton 4:03.8
6 Alfie Taplin 4:06.1
7 Sam Cooper 4:13.0
8 Edward Fuller 4:18.5
9 Robert Fuller 4:25.7
10 Aimee Hays 4:26.4
11 Cate Pratt 4:34.9
1000m Race 2
1 Alasdair Large 3:40.3
2 George Jennings 3:40.8
3 George Harrison 3:43.9
4 Edward Jennings 3:45.6
5 Alfie Till 4:02.1
6 Jasper Hayward 4:09.1
7 Hollie Baynes 4:09.2
8 Jayman Howard 4:18.1
9 Jack Farrance 4:22.5
1000m Race 3
1 Jacob Preston 3:20.7
2 Tom Waterworth 3:22.0
3 Caitlan Burke 3:35.4
4 Aaron Hawkins 3:42.2
5 Nathan Parker 3:54.9
6 Rupert Raven 3:58.9
7 Libby Bycroft 3:59.5
8 Maddison Jones 4:07.1
1000m Race 4
1 Mark Barry 2:49.6
2 Sebastian Darnell 2:50.6
3 Casper Hiscock 2:52.8
4 Howard Croft 3:05.0
5 Oliver Mills 3:07.9
6 Malik Bilen 3:11.3
7 Isabelle Wilkins 3:14.2
8 Kyan Mayo 3:22.1
9 Joel McGinness 3:34.9
10 Amelia Darnell 3:35.7
11 Lillie Farrance 3:39.1
12 Katie Lawrence 3:41.6
13 Cerys Davis 3:51.5
14 Oliver Parker 3:57.4
15 Jessica Tull 5:00.0
4x200m Race 1
1 Hunts AC A U17W 2:01.7
2 Hunts AC A U13G 2:15.4
3 Hunts AC B U13G 2:16.0
4 Hunts AC A U13B 2:21.0
5 Hunts AC A U11B 2:27.0
4x200m Race 2
1 Hunts AC A U15B 1:47.3
2 Hunts AC A U17M 1:51.0
3 Hunts AC A U15G 1:54.0
4 Hunts AC A W35 2:03.7
5 Hunts AC B U13B 2:05.0
6 Hunts AC B U15G 2:11.5


Posted by Wayne Dubose on 19/09/2018 21:37:55

09/09/2018  Club Championships  details

Competing in her first-ever hammer throw competition, Willow Bedding sent the 3-kg implement out to 22.86m to add over nine metres to the previous record and enter the U13G national rankings in 5th place.  Similarly, Lucca Bussetil, having never even previously laid his hands on the 4-kg hammer implement, sent it out to 22.12m which added over 10 metres to the previous Under 13 Boys record and put him 11th in the national rankings.  In the triple jump, Jo Abel bounded out to 9.48m for a veteran women's club record while Ayo Opaleye covered 12.52m for an U15B record.

Hammer

1 Lucca Bussetil U13B 22.12

1 Willow Bedding U13G 22.86

2 Tamzin Digpal-Race U13G 13.55

3 Caitlan Burke U13G 13.41

1 Kyan Mayo U15B 19.68

2 Isaac Hayes U15B 16.20

3 Ayo Opaleye U15B 14.27

4 Ciaran Burke U15B 11.90

1 Ella Reed U15G 18.36

2 Lizzy Harrison U15G 12.23

1 Mae Macklin U17W 20.18

2 Ella Couchman U17W 17.71

3 Eleanor Phipps U17W 16.93

4 Daniella Scholes U17W 16.39

1 Steve Burke VM 31.44

2 Andy Phipps VM 15.71

3 Yinka Opaleye VM 14.48

1 Jo Abel VW 17.30

2 Vicky Burke VW 15.64

3 Jo Couchman VW 15.56

4 Moji Opaleye VW 11.18

Triple Jump

1 Ayo Opaleye U15B 12.52w

2 Isaac Hayes U15B 9.71w

3 Markus Downhill U15B 9.26w

1 Ella Reed U15G 9.89w

2 Maisie Isaac U15G 9.09w

3 Lizzy Harrison U15G 8.90w

1 Sebastian Darnell U17M 10.08w

1 Lucy Small U17W 9.58w

2 Mae Macklin U17W 8.52w

3 Daniella Scholes U17W 8.47w

4 Eleanor Phipps U17W 8.28w

1 Neil Carrington VM 9.99w

2 Yinka Opaleye VM 9.47w

3 Steve Burke VM 6.87w

1 Jo Abel VW 9.48w

2 Amy Frary VW 9.16w

3 Moji Opaleye VW 7.47w




Posted by Wayne Dubose on 10/09/2018 12:53:11

06/09/2018  Intra-Club Meet, St Ives  details

71 competitors at last night's intra-club meet. Five club records!
150m Lizzy Harrison 19.5 (U15G/U17W/U20W/SW club records) (beats 20.1 set by Lily Seach in 2011 and Jasmine Hope in 2015)
4x100m Julia Scarboro, Claire Hurst, Jo Abel, Andrea Linnell 57.5 (beats their own VW record of 59.2 set earlier this year)
Thanks to our officials for making this happen.
150m Race 1
1 George Harrison U11B 24.4
2 Sam Cooper U11B 25.6
3 Liam Morris U11B 25.8
4 Finley Pask U11B 26.5
5 Finn Solomon U11B 27.0
150m Race 2
1 Ethan Stanbridge U13B 25.0
2 Hadley Stanbridge U13B 26.1
3 Max Carrington U13B 27.1
150m Race 3
1 Aimee Hays U11G 26.4
2 Martha Heylen U11G 27.1
3 Sophie Tipping-Laird U11G 27.8
4 Cate Pratt U11G 29.0
150m Race 4
1 Halle Jupe U15G 24.0
2 Olivia Scarlett U15G 24.1
3 Georgia Poulain U11G 25.9
4 Jean Cooper U11G 27.7
!50m Race 5
1 Elliot Sly U11B 23.8
2 Jack Woods U11B 24.4
3 Tom D'Ayala U11B 26.1
4 Jayman Howard U11B 27.3
5 Jack Farrance U11B 28.5
150m Race 6
1 Faith Harrison U11G 23.5
2 Evie Flockhart U11G 24.6
3 Hollie Baynes U11G 24.8
4 Moly Webster U11G 25.0
150m Race 7
1 Lucca Bussetil U13B 21.1
2 Tom Waterworth U13B 22.9
3 Alex Mortimer U13B 23.6
4 Aaron Hawkins U13B 27.0
150m Race 8
1 Kiera Woods U13G 23.7
2 Elizabeth Scott U13G 23.9
3 Caitlan Burke U13G 24.6
4 Maddison Jones U13G 24.7
5 Libby Bycroft U13G 25.7
6 Lizzie Francis U13G 26.2
150m Race 9
1 Moria Howard U13G 22.5
2 Tamzin Digpal-Race U13G 22.6
3 Lexi Flockhart U13G 23.3
4 Jessica Bambridge U13G 24.6
5 Rosie Linnell U13G 25.2
150m Race 10
1 Ellie Linnell U15G 22.5
2 Sophie Bambridge U15G 22.9
3 Maisie Isaac U15G 23.3
4 Cerys Davis U15G 24.2
150m Race 11
1 Lizzie Harrison U15G 19.5  Club Records
2 Ella Reed U15G 20.8
3 Abi Fuller U15G 22.5
4 Eleanor Phipps U17W 22.5
150m Race 12
1 Dimitry Duncan U15B 20.2
2 Harry Kendall U15B 20.4
3 Elliot Mortimer U15B 21.2
4 Kyan Mayo U15B 21.3
150m Race 13
1 Brandon Alves U17M 18.1
2 Ayo Opaleye U15B 18.1
3 Zak Hayward U15B 19.2
4 Isaac Hayes U15B 21.6
600m Race 1
1 Finley Pask U11B 2:18.5
2 Sam Cooper U11B 2:19.3
3 Hadley Stanbridge U13B 2:20.2
4 Liam Morris U11B 2:21.6
5 Finn Solomon U11B 3:31.9
600m Race 2
1 William Crowther U11B 2:04.0
2 George Harrison U11B 2:08.0
3 Kieran Still U11B 2:09.5
4 Elliot Sly U11B 2:14.4
5 Tom D'Ayala U11B 2:18.2
6 Jayman Howard U11B 2:19.2
7 Jack Woods U11B 2:20.8
8 Jack Farrance U11B 2:27.8
9 Max Carrington U11B 2:30.8
600m Race 3
1 Hollie Baynes U11G 2:18.9
2 Molly Webster U11G 2:21.7
3 Aimee Hays U11G 2:23.9
4 Cate Pratt U11G 2:32.4
5 Martha Heyman U11G 2:36.5
600m Race 4
1 Jacob Preston U13B 1:50.2
2 Tom Waterworth U13B 1:50.4
3 Samuel Munford U13B 2:06.2
4 Aaron Hawkins U13B 2:07.4
5 Mumin Bilen U13B 2:08.6
600m Race 5
1 Lillie Farrance U13G 2:00.8
2 Caitlan Burke U13G 2:06.2
3 Cerys Davis U15G 2:07.1
4 Moria Howard U13G 2:07.8
5 Eleanor Phipps U17W 2:15.7
6 Libby Bycroft U13G 2:15.7
7 Maddison Jones U13G 2:20.7
600m Race 6
1 Sebastian Darnell U17M 1:35.9
2 Ryan Bullard U17M 1:40.7
3 Howard Croft U15B 1:41.9
4 Isaac Hayes U15B 1:46.3
5 Malik Bilen U15B 1:46.3
6 Kyan Mayo U15B 1:50.4
7 Ciaran Burke U15B 1:54.4
8 Ethan Stanbridge U13B 2:39.7
4x100m Race 1
1 Hunts AC U13G/U15G 63.4
2 Hunts AC U13G 66.1
3 Hunts AC U11G 67.4
4 Hunts AC U11B 72.2
4x100m Race 1
1 Hunts AC U15B/U17M 50.7
2 Hunts AC U15G 55.3
3 Hunts AC W35/W40/W45 57.5 Club Record
4 Hunts AC SM 58.1


Posted by Wayne Dubose on 07/09/2018 17:29:40

05/09/2018  Watford Open  details
Seb Darnell ran 2:10.49 for 6th place in the 800m to reduce his best by two seconds while 12-year-old newcomer Darren Preston took 8 seconds off his 800m best to win his race with 2:34.35

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 07/09/2018 11:21:19


Track & Field Events
Next six events
Saturday 29th September
Kettering Throws Open details
Saturday 29th September
Biggleswade Open Meet details
Sunday 30th September
Kettering Throws Open details
Sunday 30th September
Eastern AA & Cambs County Combined Events Champs, Peterborough details
Saturday 13 October
Annual Presentation Evening - St Ives Corn Exchange details
Wednesday 21st November
Annual General Meeting details
Further Events.....click here

Latest Club Results
Latest eight

Leighton 10 view

Draycote 10 mile view

Parkruns view

Shelford 5k view

Berlin Marathon view

Harvest Trail Quarter & Half Marathon view

Rutland Marathon view

Parkruns view

Documents

HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.