TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

Welcome to the Track & Field section of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club

 

Coaching and training sessions for all age groups (minimum age 9 years) take place on Tuesday and Thursday evenings from 6:45 pm to 8:45 pm at the St Ives Outdoor Centre athletics track.

 

Hunts AC athletes compete in the:

Southern Athletics League (ages 15 to Seniors)

East Anglian League (ages 9 to Seniors)

Eastern Veteran's League (women ages 35 - 65; men ages 40 to 65)

 

Other competitions include:  club championships, county championships, 3 open meets at St Ives.

 

All outdoor track & field competitions run from April to September.

 

Last modified by  on 21/02/2012

Hunts AC Official Website
Track & Field News Printable Version

27/09/2020  Cambridge & Coleridge AC Meet  details
100m 1st Ayo Opaleye 11.8; LJ 1st Ayo Opaleye 6.11m (PB by 72 cms)

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 28/09/2020 12:13:22

24/09/2020  Harrow 800/1500 Open  details
800m R8: 6th Darren Preston 2:13.85 1500m R7: 7th Dom Pauley 4:41.36 1500m R9: 9th Jacob Preston 4:30.31

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 25/09/2020 10:17:12

15/09/2020  Club Intra-Club Series - Long Jump  details
1 Dan Steel SM 6.09 +3.6 2 Nikolaos Tirchineci U20M 5.67 +3.1 3 Yinka Opaleye M45 4.91 +2.8 4 Maisie Isaac U17W 4.25 +2.1 5 Sophie Bambridge U17W 4.22 +1.8 6 Jo Abel W45 4.12 +2.1

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 16/09/2020 09:06:53

14/09/2020  Intra-Club Series - 300m/1500m/TJ  details

This was our last series of intra-club track races for the season with 32 personal bests (including the triple jump) and two club records.  Finishing her 300m race in 41.7 secs, Sophie Forbes-Laird clipped 0.1 secs off Shannon Flockhart's Under 17 and Under 20 Women's club records set in 2018.  Thanks to Carol Darnell,  Charlotte Bruce, Moji Opaleye, Rach Waterworth, Sandra Pedley, Paula Waller, Krista Alves and Steve Wellman for organising and officiating this meet.

300m Race 1 1 Caitlan Burke U15G 48.7 PB by 1.2 2 Jessica Tull U17W 50.3 PB 3 Steve Burke M45 50.5 4 Alex Tull U15G 52.4 PB Race 2 1 Allison Lee U17W 45.8 PB 2 Abi Fuller U17W 48.3 3 Elizabeth Scott U15G 51.9 PB Race 3 1 Oliver Pocklington U20M 39.2 PB by 3.4 2 Dan Steel SM 39.9 PB 3 Sophie Forbes-Laird U17W 41.7 PB by 0.2 4 Ciaran Burke U17M 42.5 PB by 1.2 1500m Race 1 1 Nathaniel Clifford U13B 5:22.5 PB 2 Alexandra Braid U13G 5:36.5 PB by 7.0 3 Finley Pask U13B 5:42.6 PB 4 Bryn Jones M55 5:47.0 5 Maddie Jones U15G 5:55.7 6 Liam Morris U13B 6:05.6 PB 7 Katie Parker U15G 6:10.1 PB Race 2 1 William Crowther U13B 5:17.7 PB by 35.7 2 Oliver Albone U13B 5:21.7 PB by 35.7 3 Amelia Darnell SW 5:23.0 4 George Harrison U13B 5:27.7 PB 5 Alasdair Large U13B 5:35.9 Race 3 1 Markus Downhill U17M 4:36.1 PB by 10.3 2 Tom Waterworth U15B 4:37.1 PB by 31.2 3 Dominic Pauley U15B 4:40.3 PB by 9.7 4 Ryan Howe U15B 4:43.3 PB by 22.2 5 Mike Sells U15B 4:50.0 PB 6 Peter Downhill M50 4:56.9 7 Issy Wilkins U17W 5:00.6 Race 4 1 Duane Tomaselli M40 4:54.3 PB 2 Thomas Richards U13B 5:04.5 PB 3 Derek Darnell M60 5:07.3 4 Olivia Mead U17W 5:08.6 5 Aaron Hawkins U15B 5:08.9 PB by 24.1 6 Scarlet Dalrymple U20W 5:10.8 Race 5 1 Dylan Tomaselli U17M 4:17.5 PB by 18.3 2 Jacob Preston U15B 4:18.9 PB by 10.1 3 Oliver Mills U17M 4:22.5 PB by 8.2 4 Seb Darnell U20M 4:26.4 5 Joseph Reindel U17M 4:27.3 PB by 4.6 6 Darren Preston M45 4:28.3 Triple Jump 1 Nikolaos Tirchineci U17M 11.70 2 Jason Wylie U17M 11.42 PB by 36 cms 3 Will Huttley U15B 11.02 PB by 38 cms 4 Neil Carrington M50 10.88 5 Jo Abel W45 9.50 6 Maisie Isaac U17W 9.30 7 Tamzin Digpal-Race U15G 9.07 PB by 38 cms

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 15/09/2020 09:02:29

12/09/2020  BFTTA Open, Dagenham  details
200m R1: 3 Luke Diggs 24.17; 200m U17W 5 Abi Fuller 29.99w

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 13/09/2020 09:24:17

12/09/2020  Norfolk Open, Norwich  details
Four Hunts AC athletes competed in the Norfolk Open in Norwich with each one either coming away with a victory or a personal best. Jason Bogle and Lizzie Harrison both won their 200m races convincingly in 23.5 and 26.3 secs respectively. In the 400m, Zac Bowes finished 3rd, bringing his PB down from 60.2 to 56.9. Out in the field. Thomas Smith not only won the U20M hammer but also added 57 cms to his best with 36.63m.

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 16/09/2020 09:12:02


Track & Field Events
Next six events
Tuesday 15th December
Dummy event details

No more events!