TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Archive Search

Search News:

Select a month, year & click Search

June 2019 News Reports

01/06/2019  BMC PB Classic, Milton Keynes  details
800m Race E: 6 Seb Darnell 2:07.90; 1500m Race F: 1 Howard Croft 4:28.02, 2 Ollie Mills 4:31.23

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 03/06/2019 07:13:23

01/06/2019  Parkruns  details


Cambridge Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
7/535Richard Moore00:18:2805:57/mileVM40-4475.03%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:43

Kettering Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
136/487Amy Steele00:26:3108:32/mileSL25-2955.81%Kettering Parkrun debut

Wimpole Estate Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
124/478Marion Barber00:26:1108:26/mileVL55-5969.15%Wimpole Estate Parkrun PB stays at 00:25:12
125/478Matthew Rose00:26:1208:26/mileU17M52.27%Wimpole Estate Parkrun PB stays at 00:21:54
150/478Frances Stanton00:26:5108:39/mileSL20-2455.12%Wimpole Estate Parkrun PB stays at 00:26:04
151/478Mike Rose00:26:5408:39/mileVM55-5958.10%Wimpole Estate Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:17

Huntingdon Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
10/453Arseniy Suvorov00:20:1906:32/mileU20M64.86%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:45
15/453Stuart Laud00:20:4806:42/mileVM45-4969.78%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:22
58/453Hayden Waller00:24:0007:43/mileVM55-5964.03%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:53
61/453Tom Waterworth00:24:1107:47/mileU13B63.25%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:42
77/453Shane Hunt00:25:0708:05/mileVM60-6463.86%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:18:49
229/453Farrell Macrae00:30:3809:52/mileVM50-5448.14%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:42
233/453Diane Bunch00:30:4609:54/mileVL60-6464.91%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:25:12
234/453Diane Gannon00:30:4809:55/mileVL60-6464.84%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:28:14
277/453Bruce Grimley00:32:3210:28/mileVM60-6451.09%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:39
349/453James Haycock00:36:0811:38/mileSM25-2935.70%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:27:08
405/453Joanne Wilson00:41:1113:15/mileVL45-4939.75%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:31:31
406/453Chloe Wilson00:41:1313:16/mileSL20-2435.92%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:16

Corby Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
11/217David Spurle00:22:1607:10/mileSM35-3960.40%Corby Parkrun debut
57/217Lizzie Burgess00:27:0108:42/mileVL35-3956.28%Corby Parkrun debut

Brundall Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
3/104Ciaran Burke00:19:5606:25/mileU15B71.19%Brundall Parkrun debut
65/104Caitlan Burke00:28:4509:15/mileU13G56.63%Brundall Parkrun debut
81/104Steve Burke00:30:3809:52/mileVM45-4946.64%Brundall Parkrun debut

March Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
3/200Steve Church00:19:2506:15/mileVM45-4975.35%New March Parkrun PB

Littleport parkrun
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
9/244Roger Holliday00:20:0706:28/mileVM50-5474.51%Littleport Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:05

Millenium Country Parkrun, Forest of Marston Vale
Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
25/189Ieva Klavina00:23:1707:30/mileVL35-3964.96%Millenium Country Parkrun debut



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.parkrun.org.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 23/06/2019 22:40:19

  • 02/06/2019  Club Championships  details
    300m Race 1    
    1CerysDavisU15G49.1
    2CaitlanBurkeU15G49.9
    3MaddyJonesU15G50.3
    300m Race 2    
    1SophieBambridgeU15G47.6
    2AbigailFullerU15G48.3
    3TamzinDigpal-RaceU15G52.3
    4WillowBeddingU15G52.3
    300m Race 3    
    1TedBarkerU15B44.8
    2CiaranBurkeU15B44.9
    3EllaReedU17W46.3
    4JoelIsaacU15B49.3
    5MaisieIsaacU17W51.3
    400m Race 1    
    1SebastianDarnellU20M55.6
    2SpencerTaylorU17M60.6
    3AmeliaDarnellSW71.5
    4ClaireWebsterW3574.1
    5EleanorPhippsU20W76.6
    6VickyBurkeW4090.2
    400m Race 2    
    1DerekDarnellM5566.8
    2RichardAdamsonM4072.5
    3JohnWilsonM4072.9
    4NeilCarringtonM5073.7
    400m Race 3    
    1AndyStoweM4057.8
    2YinkaOpaleyeM4558.5
    3PeterDownhillM5059.8
    5000m    
    1TyFarrerM4517:15.7
    2RichardAdamsonM4019:35.7
    3AndyStoweM4019:57.1
    4ShaneHuntM6020:06.8
    5KellyCrawfordSW21:11.4
    6JohnWilsonM4022:51.7
    7JimStockerM7022:53.6
    8ClaireWebsterW3524:24.1
    9PaulineStockerW5526:22.5
    10HilaryMcConvilleW6528:29.6
    70mH    
    1MoriaHowardU13G12.7
    2HollieBaynesU13G16.0
    3MollyWebsterU13G16.9
    4AmyLewisU13G17.3
    75mH    
    1AshtonLorandeauU13B16.7
    2Tomd'AyalaU13B18.2
    3AaronHawkinsU13B22.1
    75mH    
    1CameronTildesleyU13B16.2
    2AlasdairLargeU13B16.9
    3TobyCarrollU13B16.9
    4TomWaterworthU13B17.4
    75mH    
    1MacyTaylorU15G14.7
    2WillowBeddingU15G16.3
    3TamzinDigpal-RaceU15G16.9
    4MaddyJonesU15G18.2
    5CaitlanBurkeU15G21.5
    100mH    
    1SpencerTaylorU17M18.8
    HJ    
    1EdwardFullerU11B1.08
    2JaymanHowardU11B1.05
    3RobertFullerU11B1.00
    4AnjolaOpaleyeU11G1.00
    5GeorgeConnellU11B0.90
    HJ    
    1EvanNimmonsU15B1.55
    2IsaacHayesU17M1.50
    3YinkaOpaleyeM451.50
    4SebastianDarnellU20M1.50
    5OllieFrancisU15B1.45
    6JoelIsaacU15B1.40
    7MoriaHowardU13G1.35
    8MaisieIsaacU17W1.25
    8TamzinDigpal-RaceU15G1.25
    8JoAbelW451.25
    11MacyTaylorU15G1.25
    12CaitlanBurkeU15G1.25
    13WillowBeddingU15G1.20
    13Tomd'AyalaU13B1.20
    13SophieBambridgeU15G1.20
    16TobyCarrollU13B1.20
    17Leod'AyalaU15B1.20
    17HollieBaynesU13G1.20
    19AbigailFullerU15G1.15
    19TomWaterworthU13B1.15
    19EleanorPhippsU20W1.15
    22AmyLewisU13G1.15
    23AaronHawkinsU13B1.15
    24CiaranBurkeU15B1.10
    24CameronTildesleyU13B1.10
    26MaddyJonesU15G1.10
    27AshtonLorandeauU13B1.10
    28AlasdairLargeU13B1.10
    29MollyWebsterU13G1.05
    30EllaReedU17W1.00
    30VickyBurkeW401.00



    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 02/06/2019 21:29:25

    02/06/2019  Jubilee Parkrun  details
    1 Ciaran Burke 6:44, 2 Alasdair Large 7:16, 5 Mateo Quenet 8:04 (enters club all-time rankings at 17th), 24 Martha Heylen 10:07 (PB by 31 secs, 10th in club all-time rankings)

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 23/06/2019 22:41:37

    04/06/2019  5M Handicap Race  details
    Winner/PBs: 1 Richard Adamson 32:10, 3 Richard Farringdon 38:50, 4 Matt Hiscock 34:37

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/06/2019 11:04:15

    05/06/2019  Peterborough 5k Grand Prix, Ferry Meadows  details
    Alan Burgin reports: The new-found large numbers of Hunts AC members racing on a Wednesday evening in the P5k series has carried through for the second year. In the first race of 2019, there were 20 club members. Nene Valley Harriers as host club introduced a new course for the evening. The weather was as near perfect as you can hope to get and the course proved to be a fast one. The race was won in 15m 45s, unfortunately not by a Hunts runner but I am confident that in a couple of years we could have someone, perhaps more that one Hunts AC racer completing a 5k course in that sort of time. We have been there before, lets do it again! There were great performances from Hunts AC. 14th Nick Osborn 16:57, 15th Darren Preston 16:59, 30th Mark Wishart 17:56, 35th Seb Darnell 18:09, 54th Steve Church 18:46, 63rd Derek Darnell 18:59, 71st Richie Adamson 19:10, 98th Shane Hunt 19:51, 124th Emma Musgrave 20:36, 145th Amelia Darnell 21:28, 150th Caroline King 21:37, 165th Alan Burgin 22:06, 166th Ieva Klavina 22:09, 173rd Caroline Archer 22:21, 201st Simon Williams 23:12, 277th Georgia Hill 25:03, 282nd Yvette Adamson 25:12, 283rd Pauline Stocker 25:12, 287th Phil Young 25:21, 351st Hilary McConville 28:05 (451 finishers)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 10/06/2019 11:16:26

    05/06/2019  Lee Valley Sprint 100m / 200m Open Series  details
    Lizzy Harrison: 100m - 12.84s w/s +2.1 (1); 200m - 26.68s w/s +1.7 (4)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/06/2019 16:58:45

    05/06/2019  Eastern Masters League, Corby  details
    Wins/PBs:  M50 800m Peter Downhill 2:18.8 (1); M50 DT Bob Ellingham 30.54 (1); W35-49 LJ Jo Abel 4.13 (1); W35-49 SP 6.94 (3)


    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 10/06/2019 12:11:48

    05/06/2019  Peterborough 5K Series - Ferry Meadows  details

    Alan Burgin reports:  The new-found large numbers of Hunts AC members racing on a Wednesday evening in the P5k series has carried through for the second year. In the first race of 2019, there were 20 club members.  Nene Valley Harriers as host club introduced a new course for the evening. The weather was as near perfect as you can hope to get and the course proved to be a fast one. The race was won in 15m 45s, unfortunately not by a Hunts runner but I am confident that in a couple of years we could have someone, perhaps more than one Hunts AC racer completing a 5k course in that sort of time. We have been there before, let's do it again! There were great performances from Hunts AC.

    14th Nick Osborn 16:57, 15th Darren Preston 16:59, 30th Mark Wishart 17:56, 35th Seb Darnell 18:09, 54th Steve Church 18:46, 63rd Derek Darnell 18:59, 71st Richie Adamson    19:10, 98th Shane Hunt 19:51, 124th  Emma Musgrave 20:36, 145th Amelia Darnell 21:28, 150th Caroline King 21:37, 165th Alan Burgin 22:06, 166th Ieva Klavina 22:09, 173rd   Caroline Archer 22:21, 201st Simon Williams 23:12, 277th Georgia Hill 25:03, 282nd Yvette Adamson 25:12, 283rd  Pauline Stocker 25:12, 287th Phil Young 25:21, 351st Hilary McConville 28:05 (451 finishers)




    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 10/06/2019 12:12:34

    08/06/2019  Parkrun PBs  details

    Huntingdon

    Anybody running PBs in this foul weather deserves a big pat on the back! 4 Richie Adamson 19:31 (PB by 22 secs, 43rd to 40th in the Hunts AC all-time rankings), 15 Emma Kreetzer 21:13 (first timer, enters club all-time rankings at 8th), 36 Mateo Quenet 22:54 (aged 12, PB by 3 mins 11 secs), 52 Tara Dundon 23:38 (beat 3-year-old PB by 23 secs, 28th to 23rd in club rankings)

    Cambridge

    11 Kyan Mayo 19:06 (PB by 4 secs)






    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 08/06/2019 16:23:20

    08/06/2019  County Schools Championships, Peterborough  details
    EventAge groupPositionNamePerformance
    100mJB3Zak Hayward12.4
    100mJB5Luca Bussetil12.8
    200mJB3Luca Bussetil25.9
    200mJB5Zak Hayward26.3
    800mJB3Jacob Preston2.20.3
    1500mJB3Howard Croft4.40.9
    1500mJB5Ciaran Burke4.57.4
    HJJB2Joel Isaac1.51
    HJJB3Leo D'Ayala1.20
    TJJB5Jonathon Trewin7.96
    SPJB3Luca Bussetil9.74
         
    100mIB1Julian Priest11.2
    100mIB2Brandon Alves11.9
    200mIB1Julian Priest22.5
    800mIB3Spencer Taylor2.17.3
    LJIB1Nic Tirchineci5.96
    LJIB4Jason Wylie4.86
    TJIB1Ayo Opaleye13.03
    TJIB3Nic Tirinchineci10.76
    TJIB5Jason Wylie10.19
    DTIB1Thomas Smith33.99
    HTIB2Thomas Smith23.44
         
    100mJG1Lizzy Harrison13.1
    100mJG4Sophie Bambridge13.9
    200mJG1Lizzy Harrison27.1
    200mJG6Tulo Akinkuole30.9
    800mJG8Caitlan Burke2.49.3
    HJJG5Caitlan Burke1.20
    LJJG5Sophie Bambridge3.92
    SPJG3Tamzin Digpal-Race7.89
    DTJG1Willow Bedding22.57
    HTJG1Tamzin Digpal-Race27.07
    HTJG2Willow Bedding22.73
         
    100mIG1Iona Newbegin12.6
    100mIG4Poppy Lyons13.5
    200mIG1Iona Newbegin26.4
    300mIG4Ellie Linnell48.5
    300mIG5Charlotte Watson49.8
    800mIG4Ruby Ashman2.47.6
    LJIG2Ella Reed4.54
    TJIG1Ella Reed10.18
    TJIG2Poppy Lyons9.75
    TJIG5Maisie Isaac8.84
    TJIG6Lilly O'Dell8.30



    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 12/06/2019 16:58:30

    09/06/2019  Southend Half Marathon  details
    4 Ty Farrer 75:56

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 10/06/2019 12:04:06

    09/06/2019  Sutton Beast 10k  details
    8th Richard Adamson 39:51 (course PB), 45th Stuart Laud 45:50, 55th Jim Stocker 47:10, 101st Adrian Smith 51:22, 131st Yvette Adamson 54:08, 206th Tina Smith 61:00 2.5k fun run: 2 Ciaran Burke 9:11, 6 Thomas Richards 9:19, 13 Tom Waterworth 10:01, 14 Caitlan Burke 10:11 (2nd Female), 60 George Harrison 13:08, 65 Vicky Burke 13:20, 75 Steve Burke 13:48, 143 Evie Green 17:09 (224 finishers)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 10/06/2019 11:03:02

    09/06/2019  Riverside Junior Parkrun, St Neots  details
    At the inaugural Riverside Junior Parkrun in St Neots today, Max Carrington knocked 25 seconds off his 2km PB with 9 mins 15 seconds to finish 13th.

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/06/2019 14:41:47

    09/06/2019  Jubilee Parkrun  details
    1 Alasdair Large 7:15, 4 Kieran Still 7:57 (PB by 13 secs, 18th to 15th in Hunts AC all-time rankings), 6 Aaron Hawkins 8:20, 10 Finn Solomon 9:19 (PB by 52 secs, 31st to 27th in rankings), 13 Martha Heylen 9:37 (PB by 30 secs, 10th to 7th in rankings)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/06/2019 14:41:01

    13/06/2019  JumpsFest, Sandy  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 20/03/2019 08:48:21

    15/06/2019  Southern Athletics League, Luton  details

    In the second Southern Athletics League meet of the season, this time at Luton, Hunts AC came away with 11 victories and 9 personal bests.  In the throws, Steve Burke won the A string javelin with a PB 32.29m, won the B string hammer with a PB 34.63m and won the B string discus with 27.68m.  Teammate Bob Ellingham took victory in the B string javelin with 22.72m.  On the women's side, team manager Tracy Burton threw the discus out to a PB 20.62m to pick up 2nd in the A string discus.  In the jumps, Jo Abel placed 1st in the B string triple jump with 9.55m, which added 1 cm to her best, consolidates her 3rd spot in the W45 national rankings and puts her just 4 cms from Amy Frary's veteran women's club record set last year.  Jo also equalled her high jump best with a 1.25m clearance for 2nd in the A string event.  Sandra Pedley won the A string pole vault with a 2-metre clearance which consolidates her 4th spot in the W50 national rankings.  Coach Derek Darnell's middle distance runners had a banner day with four of his charges all running their fastest-ever times over 1500m.  In the A string race, Casper Hiscock ran 4:25.1 for 2nd place while Ollie Mills won the B string race with 4:30.7.  Running as non-scorers in the 1500m, Seb Darnell brought his best down to 4:23.7 while Henry Waller took a whopping 13 seconds off his best with 4:39.4.  Also running well over the longer distances, Ty Farrer ran 7:45.0 for 4th place in the A string 2000m steeplechase which puts him in the M45 top 10 national rankings.  Iona Newbegin powered to another sprint double as she won the A string 100m (12.6) and 200m (26.0).  Iona continues to skirt the Under 17 Women's sprint club records of 12.5 (her own and Lizzy Harrison) and 25.8 (set by Helen Fuller in 1988).  Iona later teamed up with Molly May, Ella Reed and Janice Amber to win the 4x100m in 54.5 secs.  Running her first race for Hunts AC, Ella Robinson stormed to a 3-second victory to win the A string 800m in 2:20.0.  The next SAL meet takes place at Walthamstow on 13th July.




    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 16/06/2019 15:34:44

    15/06/2019  Huntingdon Parkrun PBs  details
    21 Tom Waterworth 22:42 (PB by 55 secs)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 15/06/2019 11:53:51

    17/06/2019  County Development Meet, St Ives  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 10/03/2019 08:28:51

    18/06/2019  Corby Open Meet  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 17/03/2019 08:27:27

    19/06/2019  Peterborough 5K Series - Lindisfarne Road Eye  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/03/2019 21:30:05

    19/06/2019  County Development Meet, St Ives  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/03/2019 08:27:24

    23/06/2019  Peterborough Midsummers 10K  details
    17 Carl Rooney 39:29.6 79 Jim Stocker 46:59.4 123 Richard Farrington 48:52.0 218 Rachel Irvin 52:59.8 (620 finishers)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 26/06/2019 18:00:45

    23/06/2019  East Anglian League, Luton  details



    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 03/01/2019 14:35:54

    30/06/2019  Eastern Counties Championships, Cambridge  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 10/03/2019 08:27:46

    30/06/2019  Ramsey 10k  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 19/01/2019 14:06:21


    No more News Records Found!
    Latest Club Results
    Latest eight

    Parkruns view

    Vitality London 10k view

    Buxton Half Marathon view

    Liverpool Rock N Roll Half Marathon view

    Liverpool Rock n Roll 5k view

    High Lodge trail Half Marathon view

    Wimpole 10k view

    Parkruns view
    HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
    Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
    and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.