TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Archive Search

Search News:

Select a month, year & click Search

September 2018 News Reports

01/09/2018  Parkruns  details

2 Casper Hiscock 17:24 (PB by 44 secs; 14th to 6th in Hunts AC all-time rankings), 59 Bryan Nylander 22:49 (PB by 28 secs), 76 Adrian Smith 23:48 (PB by 28 secs)

Cambridge Parkun
Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
2/603David Connell00:16:46VM40-4483.27%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:16:20

Minehead Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
6/119Ian Marshall00:20:11SM35-3967.13%Minehead Parkrun debut

Huntingdon Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
2/372Casper Hiscock00:17:24U17M78.71%New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
36/372Bruce Grimley00:21:26VM60-6476.85%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:39
56/372Caroline King00:22:36VL40-4469.65%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:18
59/372Bryan Nylander00:22:49VM50-5464.64%New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
76/392Adrian Smith00:23:48VM60-6469.84%New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
120/392Farrell Macrae00:25:52VM45-4956.56%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:42
133/392Caitlan Burke00:26:32U13G61.36%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:41
161/392Steve Burke00:27:35VM45-4951.40%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:23
168/392Vicky Burke00:28:02VL40-4455.28%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:26:17
171/392Chloe Wilson00:28:07U20L52.84%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:16
179/392Diane Bunch00:28:42VL60-6468.57%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:25:12
194/392Diane Gannon00:29:20VL60-6467.09%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:28:14
197/392James Haycock00:29:35SM25-2943.61%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:27:08
235/392Paula Waller00:31:27VL45-4952.06%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:28:13
236/392Hayden Waller00:31:27VM50-5448.46%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:53
294/392Joanne Wilson00:34:32VL45-4946.89%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:31:31

March Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
3/176Geoff Brewster00:20:12VM60-6479.40%March Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:37

Letchworth Parkrun
Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
7/138Ieva Klavina00:22:15VL35-3967.67%1st Lady - Letchworth Parkrun debut

Hunts AC: 18/09/01 - Letchworth Parkrun &emdash;
Ieva Klavina enjoying an Ice cream after 1st lady position


  • Event Website/Results:http://www.parkrun.org.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 08/09/2018 11:15:15

  • 01/09/2018  Bedford Twilight 10k  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    67/1846Richard Adamson00:43:53SM35-3964.26%Club 10k SM PB stays at 00:40:04
    99/1846John Wilson00:45:32SM35-3961.93%New club 10k SM PB
    141/1846Peter Downhill00:47:25VM45-4964.22%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:39:28
    230/1846Christina Cowles00:49:51SL25-2960.85%Club 10k SL PB stays at 00:46:03



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.bedfordhalf.co.uk/bedford-twilight-10k
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 08/09/2018 10:47:46

  • 01/09/2018  South of England U15/U20 Inter County Championships, Horspath  details
    Representing Cambridgeshire AA at the South of England U15/U20 Inter County Championships at Horspath, Ayo Opaleye broke his own U15B club triple jump record, placing 3rd with 12.45m. This was a 3 cm improvement and consolidates his 8th place in the national rankings. Ella Reed triple jumped out to 9.83m for 7th place to improve her best also by 3 cms and move to 29th in the U15G national rankings.

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 03/09/2018 15:58:22

    02/09/2018  Bedford Half Marathon  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    72/1953Richard Adamson01:28:13SM35-3969.38%New club Half Marathon SM PB
    86/1953Derek Darnell01:29:24VM55-5980.38%New club Half Marathon VM PB

    Hunts AC: 18/09/02 - Bedford Half Marathon &emdash;


  • Event Website/Results:http://www.bedfordhalf.co.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 08/09/2018 12:26:48

  • 02/09/2018  Dunstable Downs 20  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    13/67Andrew Enticknap02:59:32VM45-4957.79%Club 20 mile VM PB stays at 02:26:29



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.dunstabledownschallenge.co.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 08/09/2018 12:36:48

  • 04/09/2018  5 mile Town Handicap Race  details


    Pos'nNameHandicap TimeActual TimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    1/19Peter Whitehead00:56:4700:48:50VM70-7459.69%New Town Handicap PB (0m:46s improvement)
    2/19Pauline Stocker00:56:5600:39:55VL55-5976.20%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:39:21
    3/19Adrian Smith00:57:3000:39:39VM60-6469.33%New Town Handicap PB (0m:19s improvement)
    4/19Caroline King00:57:5300:35:27VL40-4472.61%New Town Handicap PB (1m:25s improvement)
    5/19Jonathan Wheeler00:58:0300:35:58VM40-4462.76%New Town Handicap PB (0m:18s improvement)
    6/19David Hetherington00:58:1000:53:16VM75-7958.83%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:48:27
    7/19James Haycock00:58:2600:50:11SM25-2942.51%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:42:46
    8/19Sasha Suvorov00:58:2800:43:58VL35-3956.55%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:49:28
    9/19Bryan Nylander00:58:3100:39:25VM50-5461.88%New Town Handicap PB (0m:38s improvement)
    10/19Sandra Stephens00:58:3400:47:45VL45-4955.46%Town Handicap debut
    11/19Ieva Klavina00:58:4100:36:28VL35-3967.51%New Town Handicap PB (1m:19s improvement)
    12/19Diane Gannon00:59:0800:47:46VL60-6467.37%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:47:07
    13/19Liz Jane00:59:2900:49:28SL30-3449.13%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:49:28
    14/19Hilary McConville00:59:3500:47:12VL65-6971.28%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:44:10
    15/19Lizzie Burgess00:59:4300:43:43VL35-3956.57%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:41:00
    16/19Frances Stanton00:59:5200:42:26SL20-2457.03%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:39:35
    17/19Richard Adamson01:00:3700:33:42SM35-3966.49%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:33:05
    18/19Jess Mann01:03:2400:46:53SL30-3451.67%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:43:29
    19/19Kim Laud01:05:0300:46:51VL45-4955.95%Town Handicap debut



    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 08/09/2018 13:28:34

    05/09/2018  Watford Open  details
    Seb Darnell ran 2:10.49 for 6th place in the 800m to reduce his best by two seconds while 12-year-old newcomer Darren Preston took 8 seconds off his 800m best to win his race with 2:34.35

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/09/2018 11:21:19

    06/09/2018  Intra-Club Meet, St Ives  details

    71 competitors at last night's intra-club meet. Five club records!
    150m Lizzy Harrison 19.5 (U15G/U17W/U20W/SW club records) (beats 20.1 set by Lily Seach in 2011 and Jasmine Hope in 2015)
    4x100m Julia Scarboro, Claire Hurst, Jo Abel, Andrea Linnell 57.5 (beats their own VW record of 59.2 set earlier this year)
    Thanks to our officials for making this happen.
    150m Race 1
    1 George Harrison U11B 24.4
    2 Sam Cooper U11B 25.6
    3 Liam Morris U11B 25.8
    4 Finley Pask U11B 26.5
    5 Finn Solomon U11B 27.0
    150m Race 2
    1 Ethan Stanbridge U13B 25.0
    2 Hadley Stanbridge U13B 26.1
    3 Max Carrington U13B 27.1
    150m Race 3
    1 Aimee Hays U11G 26.4
    2 Martha Heylen U11G 27.1
    3 Sophie Tipping-Laird U11G 27.8
    4 Cate Pratt U11G 29.0
    150m Race 4
    1 Halle Jupe U15G 24.0
    2 Olivia Scarlett U15G 24.1
    3 Georgia Poulain U11G 25.9
    4 Jean Cooper U11G 27.7
    !50m Race 5
    1 Elliot Sly U11B 23.8
    2 Jack Woods U11B 24.4
    3 Tom D'Ayala U11B 26.1
    4 Jayman Howard U11B 27.3
    5 Jack Farrance U11B 28.5
    150m Race 6
    1 Faith Harrison U11G 23.5
    2 Evie Flockhart U11G 24.6
    3 Hollie Baynes U11G 24.8
    4 Moly Webster U11G 25.0
    150m Race 7
    1 Lucca Bussetil U13B 21.1
    2 Tom Waterworth U13B 22.9
    3 Alex Mortimer U13B 23.6
    4 Aaron Hawkins U13B 27.0
    150m Race 8
    1 Kiera Woods U13G 23.7
    2 Elizabeth Scott U13G 23.9
    3 Caitlan Burke U13G 24.6
    4 Maddison Jones U13G 24.7
    5 Libby Bycroft U13G 25.7
    6 Lizzie Francis U13G 26.2
    150m Race 9
    1 Moria Howard U13G 22.5
    2 Tamzin Digpal-Race U13G 22.6
    3 Lexi Flockhart U13G 23.3
    4 Jessica Bambridge U13G 24.6
    5 Rosie Linnell U13G 25.2
    150m Race 10
    1 Ellie Linnell U15G 22.5
    2 Sophie Bambridge U15G 22.9
    3 Maisie Isaac U15G 23.3
    4 Cerys Davis U15G 24.2
    150m Race 11
    1 Lizzie Harrison U15G 19.5  Club Records
    2 Ella Reed U15G 20.8
    3 Abi Fuller U15G 22.5
    4 Eleanor Phipps U17W 22.5
    150m Race 12
    1 Dimitry Duncan U15B 20.2
    2 Harry Kendall U15B 20.4
    3 Elliot Mortimer U15B 21.2
    4 Kyan Mayo U15B 21.3
    150m Race 13
    1 Brandon Alves U17M 18.1
    2 Ayo Opaleye U15B 18.1
    3 Zak Hayward U15B 19.2
    4 Isaac Hayes U15B 21.6
    600m Race 1
    1 Finley Pask U11B 2:18.5
    2 Sam Cooper U11B 2:19.3
    3 Hadley Stanbridge U13B 2:20.2
    4 Liam Morris U11B 2:21.6
    5 Finn Solomon U11B 3:31.9
    600m Race 2
    1 William Crowther U11B 2:04.0
    2 George Harrison U11B 2:08.0
    3 Kieran Still U11B 2:09.5
    4 Elliot Sly U11B 2:14.4
    5 Tom D'Ayala U11B 2:18.2
    6 Jayman Howard U11B 2:19.2
    7 Jack Woods U11B 2:20.8
    8 Jack Farrance U11B 2:27.8
    9 Max Carrington U11B 2:30.8
    600m Race 3
    1 Hollie Baynes U11G 2:18.9
    2 Molly Webster U11G 2:21.7
    3 Aimee Hays U11G 2:23.9
    4 Cate Pratt U11G 2:32.4
    5 Martha Heyman U11G 2:36.5
    600m Race 4
    1 Jacob Preston U13B 1:50.2
    2 Tom Waterworth U13B 1:50.4
    3 Samuel Munford U13B 2:06.2
    4 Aaron Hawkins U13B 2:07.4
    5 Mumin Bilen U13B 2:08.6
    600m Race 5
    1 Lillie Farrance U13G 2:00.8
    2 Caitlan Burke U13G 2:06.2
    3 Cerys Davis U15G 2:07.1
    4 Moria Howard U13G 2:07.8
    5 Eleanor Phipps U17W 2:15.7
    6 Libby Bycroft U13G 2:15.7
    7 Maddison Jones U13G 2:20.7
    600m Race 6
    1 Sebastian Darnell U17M 1:35.9
    2 Ryan Bullard U17M 1:40.7
    3 Howard Croft U15B 1:41.9
    4 Isaac Hayes U15B 1:46.3
    5 Malik Bilen U15B 1:46.3
    6 Kyan Mayo U15B 1:50.4
    7 Ciaran Burke U15B 1:54.4
    8 Ethan Stanbridge U13B 2:39.7
    4x100m Race 1
    1 Hunts AC U13G/U15G 63.4
    2 Hunts AC U13G 66.1
    3 Hunts AC U11G 67.4
    4 Hunts AC U11B 72.2
    4x100m Race 1
    1 Hunts AC U15B/U17M 50.7
    2 Hunts AC U15G 55.3
    3 Hunts AC W35/W40/W45 57.5 Club Record
    4 Hunts AC SM 58.1


    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/09/2018 17:29:40

    08/09/2018   Birell Prague Grand Prix 10k  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    4563/5606James Haycock01:03:59SM25-2941.96%Club 10k SM PB stays at 00:54:17

    Hunts AC: 18/09/08 - Birell Prague Grand Prix 10k &emdash;

  • Event Website/Results:http://https://www.runczech.com/en/events/birell-prague-grand-prix-2018/index.shtml
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 08/09/2018 22:28:55

  • 08/09/2018  Parkruns  details

    2 Ty Farrer 16:58 (PB by 9 secs; 3rd to 2nd in the Hunts AC all-time rankings, 58 Tom Waterworth 23:40 (PB by 46 secs)
    Roding Valley Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    55/163Frances Stanton00:25:03SL20-2459.08%Roding Valley Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:46

    Bedford Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    224/393Peter Downhill00:29:22VM45-4949.82%Bedford Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:12

    Cambridge Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    119/547Bryan Nylander00:23:11VM50-5463.61%New Cambridge Parkrun PB

    Kettering Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    26/383David Spurle00:21:58SM35-3960.78%New Kettering Parkrun PB
    121/383Lizzie Burgess00:26:46VL35-3956.51%New Kettering Parkrun PB
    158/383Georgia Hill00:28:23SL25-2952.14%Kettering Parkrun debut

    Huntingdon Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    2/314Ty Farrer00:16:58VM40-4482.92%New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
    6/314Casper Hiscock00:18:29U17M74.10%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:24
    16/314Stuart Laud00:19:44VM45-4973.55%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:22
    44/314Ieva Klavina00:23:01VL35-3965.41%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:21:30
    58/314Tom Waterworth00:23:40U13B64.63%New Huntigdon Parkrun PB
    70/314Hayden Waller00:24:30VM50-5462.20%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:53
    73/314Bruce Grimley00:24:39VM60-6466.82%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:39
    105/314Yvette Adamson00:26:44VL40-4458.40%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:02
    118/314Sasha Suvorov00:27:28VL35-3955.36%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:27:06
    206/314Zachary Farrer00:31:56U11B49.44%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:28:33

    Worthing Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    21/416Derek Darnell00:19:23VM55-5982.03%Worthing Parkrun debut

    Littleport Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    9/173Brendan Rose00:20:23U17M68.30%Littleport Parkrun debut
    13/173Mike Rose00:21:18VM55-5972.76%New Littleport Parkrun PB
    30/173Matthew Rose00:23:18U17M59.75%Littleport Parkrun debut
    47/173Marion Barber00:25:36VL55-5969.80%Littleport Parkrun debut



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.parkrun.org.uk/
    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 09/09/2018 13:08:11

  • 08/09/2018  21km Trail run - Faroe Islands  details
    Claire Webster took part in the first trail running festival in the Faroe Islands. Claire completed the 21k which took in some 5750 ft of climb through the mountains. The route followed ancient trails in some places, but for the most part no path at all around uninhabited cliff edges.
    Whilst there were amazing views above the cloudline,  thick fog below reduced visibility. That coupled with no paths and sheep eating flags led to a lot of self navigation.



  • Event Website/Results:http://https://fixersworld.com/festivals/16f29dac-1884-4cac-9838-f42280542229
    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 10/09/2018 23:03:10

  • 09/09/2018  Club Championships  details

    Competing in her first-ever hammer throw competition, Willow Bedding sent the 3-kg implement out to 22.86m to add over nine metres to the previous record and enter the U13G national rankings in 5th place.  Similarly, Lucca Bussetil, having never even previously laid his hands on the 4-kg hammer implement, sent it out to 22.12m which added over 10 metres to the previous Under 13 Boys record and put him 11th in the national rankings.  In the triple jump, Jo Abel bounded out to 9.48m for a veteran women's club record while Ayo Opaleye covered 12.52m for an U15B record.

    Hammer

    1 Lucca Bussetil U13B 22.12

    1 Willow Bedding U13G 22.86

    2 Tamzin Digpal-Race U13G 13.55

    3 Caitlan Burke U13G 13.41

    1 Kyan Mayo U15B 19.68

    2 Isaac Hayes U15B 16.20

    3 Ayo Opaleye U15B 14.27

    4 Ciaran Burke U15B 11.90

    1 Ella Reed U15G 18.36

    2 Lizzy Harrison U15G 12.23

    1 Mae Macklin U17W 20.18

    2 Ella Couchman U17W 17.71

    3 Eleanor Phipps U17W 16.93

    4 Daniella Scholes U17W 16.39

    1 Steve Burke VM 31.44

    2 Andy Phipps VM 15.71

    3 Yinka Opaleye VM 14.48

    1 Jo Abel VW 17.30

    2 Vicky Burke VW 15.64

    3 Jo Couchman VW 15.56

    4 Moji Opaleye VW 11.18

    Triple Jump

    1 Ayo Opaleye U15B 12.52w

    2 Isaac Hayes U15B 9.71w

    3 Markus Downhill U15B 9.26w

    1 Ella Reed U15G 9.89w

    2 Maisie Isaac U15G 9.09w

    3 Lizzy Harrison U15G 8.90w

    1 Sebastian Darnell U17M 10.08w

    1 Lucy Small U17W 9.58w

    2 Mae Macklin U17W 8.52w

    3 Daniella Scholes U17W 8.47w

    4 Eleanor Phipps U17W 8.28w

    1 Neil Carrington VM 9.99w

    2 Yinka Opaleye VM 9.47w

    3 Steve Burke VM 6.87w

    1 Jo Abel VW 9.48w

    2 Amy Frary VW 9.16w

    3 Moji Opaleye VW 7.47w




    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 10/09/2018 12:53:11

    09/09/2018  Wirral 10k  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    111/482Lucy Ling00:52:22VL35-3958.69%Club 10k VL debut



  • Event Website/Results:http://https://www.btrliverpool.com/wirral-half-and-10k
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 09/09/2018 17:09:08

  • 09/09/2018  Harlow 10  details


    Pos'nNameChip TimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    5/326Ty Farrer00:57:56VM40-4482.84%1st MV40 - Club 10 mile VM PB stays at 00:56:38
    47/326Bruce Grimley01:12:03VM60-6478.48%2nd MV60 - Club 10 mile VM PB stays at 01:07:13

    Hunts AC: 18/09/09 - Harlow 10 mile &emdash;

  • Event Website/Results:http://https://www.thehrc.org.uk/harlow102018.htm
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 09/09/2018 17:38:21

  • 09/09/2018  Greater Cammbridge 10k  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    7/371Mark Barry00:36:00SM35-3978.34%Club 10k SM PB stays at 00:34:20
    9/371Nick Osborn00:36:43SM35-3976.24%Club 10k SM PB stays at 00:35:51
    119/371James Stocker00:48:25VM65-6974.92%Club 10k VM PB stays at 00:41:35
    145/371Pauline Stocker00:50:20VL55-5975.75%Club 10k VL PB stays at 00:50:02



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.livingsport.co.uk/greater-cambridge-10k-run/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 09/09/2018 23:25:32

  • 09/09/2018  Junior Parkrun, Jubilee Park  details
    27 Max Carrington 10:05 (PB by 21 secs)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 10/09/2018 07:20:46

    09/09/2018  Wirral Half Marathon/10k  details
    Half Marathon: Jonathan Wheeler 96:46 PB 10k: Lucy Ling 52:55 PB Good flat course which follows coastal path, a bit sandy in places and strong wind coming off Irish sea.

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 12/09/2018 13:27:19

    09/09/2018  Great North Run  details


    Pos'nNameChip TimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    34351Tess Minns02:48:34SL20-2439.05%Club Half Marathon SL PB stays at 02:37:53
    39230Julia Tebbs03:05:48VL45-4938.38%Club Half Marathon VL PB stays at 02:33:03

    Hunts AC: 18/09/09 - Great North Run &emdash;

  • Event Website/Results:http://https://www.greatrun.org/great-north-run
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 09/09/2018 18:02:52

  • 09/09/2018  Colchester Stampede Half Marathon  details


    Pos'nNameChip TimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    63/558Carl Rooney01:40:58VM40-4461.58%Club Half Marathon VM PB stays at 01:24:32

    Hunts AC: 18/09/09 - Colchester Stampede Half Marathon &emdash;

  • Event Website/Results:http://www.colchesterstampede.com/?event=colchester-stampede-half-marathon
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 09/09/2018 17:58:21

  • 11/09/2018  Intra-Club Meet, St Ives  details

    86 runners took part.
    11 club records.
    Yinka Opaleye reduced his 150m veteran men's record from 19.1 to 18.7
    U13B - Cameron Tildesley, Joel Isaac, Nigel Coleman, Lucca Bussetil, ran 2:05.0 to break U13B record (2:11.7)
    U15B - Ayo Opaleye, Harry Kendall, Elliot Mortimer, Zak Hayward ran 1:47.3 to break U15B (1:52.5), U17M (1:52.5), U20M (1:52.5), SM (1:48.2) records
    U15G - Daisy Coulson-Bascombe Ella Reed, Abi Fuller, Lizzy Harrison ran 1:54.0 to break U15G, U17W, U20W, SW (all 1:59.9)
    VW - Claire Hurst, Andrea Linnell, Jo Abel, Julia Scarboro ran 2:03.7 to break the VW record (2:12.6)
    150m Race 1
    1 Olivia Scarlett 24.6
    2 Aimee Hays 26.4
    3 Gabriella Prew 29.3
    150m Race 2
    1 Tommy Moffat 24.2
    2 Sam Cooper 25.4
    3 Max Milton 25.4
    4 Robert Fuller 27.5
    5 Edward Fuller 27.9
    150m Race 3
    1 Jasper Hayward 25.0
    2 Elliot Sly 25.3
    3 Joel Hookham 25.3
    4 Edward Jennings 26.9
    5 Jack Farrance 28.9
    150m Race 4
    1 George Harrison 24.3
    2 Alasdair Large 24.3
    3 George Jennings 25.0
    4 Alfie Till 26.7
    5 Jayman Howard 27.5
    150m Race 5
    1 Faith Harrison 22.9
    2 Moria Howard 23.1
    3 Elizabeth Scott 24.9
    4 Sophia Prew 25.6
    5 Hollie Baynes 25.7
    150m Race 6
    1 Evan Nimmons 24.0
    2 Jonty Alves 25.0
    3 Charlie Whitehead 26.4
    4 Aaron Hawkins 26.4
    150m Race 7
    1 Lucca Bussetil 21.4
    2 Nigel Coleman 22.5
    3 Cameron Tildesley 23.1
    4 Joel Isaac 24.6
    150m Race 8
    1 Kiera Wood 23.3
    2 Maddie Willis 24.6
    3 Maddison Jones 25.1
    4 Libby Bycroft 25.3
    5 Jasmine Schonfeldt 25.7
    150m Race 9
    1 Ayo Opaleye 18.5
    2 Zak Hayward 19.0
    3 Harry Kendall 20.8
    4 Kyan Mayo 21.3
    150m Race 10
    1 Poppy Lyons 22.2
    2 Maisie Isaac 23.3
    3 Jessica Tull 23.7
    150m Race 11
    1 Ella Reed 21.2
    2 Ellie Linnell 22.4
    3 Abigail Fuller 22.7
    4 Sophie Bambridge 23.0
    150m Race 12
    1 Brandon Alves 18.4
    2 Yinka Opaleye 18.7
    3 Steve Burke 22.3
    4 Lucy Small 22.5
    5 Daniella Scholes 22.5
    6 Vicky Burke 26.2
    1000m Race 1
    1 Samuel Munford 3:37.9
    2 Lucia Mosca 3:38.7
    3 Livio Mosca 3:38.8
    4 Tommy Moffat 3:54.0
    5 Max Milton 4:03.8
    6 Alfie Taplin 4:06.1
    7 Sam Cooper 4:13.0
    8 Edward Fuller 4:18.5
    9 Robert Fuller 4:25.7
    10 Aimee Hays 4:26.4
    11 Cate Pratt 4:34.9
    1000m Race 2
    1 Alasdair Large 3:40.3
    2 George Jennings 3:40.8
    3 George Harrison 3:43.9
    4 Edward Jennings 3:45.6
    5 Alfie Till 4:02.1
    6 Jasper Hayward 4:09.1
    7 Hollie Baynes 4:09.2
    8 Jayman Howard 4:18.1
    9 Jack Farrance 4:22.5
    1000m Race 3
    1 Jacob Preston 3:20.7
    2 Tom Waterworth 3:22.0
    3 Caitlan Burke 3:35.4
    4 Aaron Hawkins 3:42.2
    5 Nathan Parker 3:54.9
    6 Rupert Raven 3:58.9
    7 Libby Bycroft 3:59.5
    8 Maddison Jones 4:07.1
    1000m Race 4
    1 Mark Barry 2:49.6
    2 Sebastian Darnell 2:50.6
    3 Casper Hiscock 2:52.8
    4 Howard Croft 3:05.0
    5 Oliver Mills 3:07.9
    6 Malik Bilen 3:11.3
    7 Isabelle Wilkins 3:14.2
    8 Kyan Mayo 3:22.1
    9 Joel McGinness 3:34.9
    10 Amelia Darnell 3:35.7
    11 Lillie Farrance 3:39.1
    12 Katie Lawrence 3:41.6
    13 Cerys Davis 3:51.5
    14 Oliver Parker 3:57.4
    15 Jessica Tull 5:00.0
    4x200m Race 1
    1 Hunts AC A U17W 2:01.7
    2 Hunts AC A U13G 2:15.4
    3 Hunts AC B U13G 2:16.0
    4 Hunts AC A U13B 2:21.0
    5 Hunts AC A U11B 2:27.0
    4x200m Race 2
    1 Hunts AC A U15B 1:47.3
    2 Hunts AC A U17M 1:51.0
    3 Hunts AC A U15G 1:54.0
    4 Hunts AC A W35 2:03.7
    5 Hunts AC B U13B 2:05.0
    6 Hunts AC B U15G 2:11.5


    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 19/09/2018 21:37:55

    15/09/2018  Parkruns  details


    King's Lynn Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    27/312Ieva Klavina00:20:46VL35-3972.50%Kings Lynn Parkrun debut

    Wimpole Estate Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    112/352Amy Steele00:26:09SL25-2956.60%New Wimpole Estate Parkrun PB

    Huntingdon Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    16/272Ciaran Burke00:21:10U15B68.52%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:06
    18/272Casper Hiscock00:21:31U17M63.65%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:24
    41/272Caroline King00:22:56VL40-4468.64%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:18
    50/272Bruce Grimley00:23:15VM60-6470.84%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:39
    76/272Caitlan Burke00:25:15U13G64.47%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:41
    85/272Steve Burke00:25:39VM45-4955.27%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:23
    100/272David Spurle00:26:21SM35-3950.67%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:21:20
    118/272Yvette Adamson00:27:36VL40-4456.57%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:02
    154/272James Haycock00:29:15SM25-2944.10%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:27:08
    169/272Alison Fox00:29:57VL50-5456.68%Huntingdon Parkrun debut

    Letchworth Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    45/134Frances Stanton00:27:15SL20-2454.31%Letchworth Parkrun debut



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.parkrun.org.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 17/09/2018 22:27:55

  • 16/09/2018  Rutland Marathon  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    23/280Andrew Enticknap03:34:03VM45-4964.57%Club Marathon VM PB stays at 03:09:48
    195/280Bryan Nylander04:52:10VM50-5447.73%Club Marathon VM PB stays at 04:26:37
    196/280Claire Webster04:52:11VL35-3947.06%Club Marathon VL debut

    Hunts AC: 18/09/16 - Rutland Marathon &emdash;

  • Event Website/Results:http://https://www.therutlandmarathon.co.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 17/09/2018 23:03:56

  • 16/09/2018  Harvest Trail Quarter & Half Marathon  details


    Quarter Marathon Results
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    2/85Richard Adamson00:45:55SM35-39

    33/85Frances Stanton01:00:29SL20-24


    Half Marathon Results
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    16/122Nick Osborn01:37:11SM35-3962.50%Club Half Marathon SM PB stays at 01:18:10
    30/122Ian Marshall01:47:42SM35-3956.83%Club Half Marathon SM PB stays at 01:22:41
    69/122Caroline Archer02:01:15SL30-3454.43%Club Half Marathon SL PB stays at 01:35:27
    87/122Yvette Adamson02:12:07VL40-4452.57%Club Half Marathon VL PB stays at 01:45:08



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.roystonrunners.co.uk/races-and-events/club-races/harvest-trail/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 17/09/2018 23:37:34

  • 16/09/2018  Berlin Marathon  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    3922Mark Wishart03:19:22VM40-4465.82%New club Marathon VM PB



  • Event Website/Results:http://https://www.bmw-berlin-marathon.com/en/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 18/09/2018 00:02:31

  • 16/09/2018  Shelford 5k  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    14/291Kelly Crawford00:20:36SL30-3472.32%1st Senior Female - Club 5k SL PB stays at 00:20:30
    16/291Bruce Grimley00:20:57VM60-6478.62%Club 5k VM PB stays at 00:19:38
    33/291James Stocker00:22:32VM65-6977.34%Club 5k VM PB stays at 00:19:20



  • Event Website/Results:http://https://shelfordfunrun.co.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 21/09/2018 23:35:58

  • 16/09/2018  East Anglian League Final, Bury St Edmunds  details

    Hunts AC had a satisfying end to the league season with over 60 of it athletes competing in this final.  Out of 20 clubs in the league, Hunts AC had seven of eight teams in the final with only a senior men's team missing out.  Within the U13G, U13B, U15G, U15B, U17W and U17M competitions, only four clubs had teams in all six of these groups � Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge and us.  As Kuldip Digpal put it very well, �We�re punching above our weight.�  Out of all of our teams, our Under 15 Boys did the best by finishing 3rd ahead of some big city clubs (Peterborough, Cambridge, Southend).  The following were our top performers:

    U13G Shot Putt A - 1st Willow Bedding 8.33, B - 1st Tamzin Digpal-Race 8.02m (first time over 8m)

    U15G 100m A - 1st Lizzy Harrison 12.8 (another year to go yet as an U15G!)

    U15G LJ A - 1st Ella Reed 4.77

    SW TJ A - 2nd Amy Frary 9.59 (club veteran women's record by 13 cms)

    Julian Priest - First place finishes in U17M 100m, 200m and LJ 5.90 (PB by 18 cms. Best jump at the club in 7 years)

    Ayo Opaleye - Two club records in less than five minutes! U15B HJ 1.75 (1st) and TJ 12.73 (1st)

    Special mention to Julia Scarboro who ran 30.6 secs for 200m to miss club veterans record by just 0.1 secs.

    PBs/Wins

    U13G: 100A Jessica Bambridge 14.9 (8); 200A Ella Watson 32.3 (8); 70mH A Moria Howard 13.1 (7), B Willow Bedding 13.0 (4); HJ B Moria Howard 1.25 (3); SP A Willow Bedding 8.33 (1), B Tamzin Digpal-Race 8.02 (1); DT A Willow Bedding 24.03 (1)

    U15G:  100A Lizzy Harrison 12.8 (1); 800A Lillie Farrance 2:41.4 (7); HJ A Sophie Bambridge 1.25 (8); LJ A Ella Reed 4.77 (1); SP B Lillie Farrance 4.78 (8); DT B Abi Fuller 12.17 (5); JT B Cerys Davis 7.28 (6); 4x100m 53.6 (3)

    U17W:  80mH A Daniella Scholes 15.3 (5); LJ A Emily Purbrick 4.30 (5); SP A Ella Couchman 6.67 (8); HT A Ella Couchman 20.73 (5); JT A Mae Macklin 16.60 (8)

    SW:  200A Julia Scarboro 30.6 (8); 400A Moji Opaleye 73.7 (7); TJ A Amy Frary 9.59 (2) Club Record; DT B Jo Couchman 12.53 (8); JT A Vicky Burke 13.80 (8)

    U13B:  100B Ted Barker 14.3 (4); 200A Cameron Tildesley 29.9 (7);, B Ted Barker 30.0 (4); HJ B Nigel Coleman 1.25 (1); LJ B Nigel Coleman 4.08 (2); SP B Toby Carroll 5.33 (5)

    U15B:  100A Leon Rowell 11.9 (2), B Zak Hayward 12.4 (2); 800B Kyan Mayo 2:29.3 (3); HJ A 1.75 (1) Club Record, B Ollie Francis 1.40 (4); TJ A Ayo Opaleye 12.73 (1); SP B Finlee Johnson 6.76 (5); DT A Elliot Mortimer 17.21 (7), B Ollie Francis 16.08 (4)

    U17M:  100A Julian Priest 11.5 (1), B Brandon Alves 11.9 (2); 200A Julian Priest 23.4 (1), B Brandon Alves 24.1 (2); LJ A Julian Priest 5.90 (1)



    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 19/09/2018 21:32:09

    22/09/2018  Parkruns  details

    Basildon Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    1/182Ty Farrer00:17:48VM40-4479.04%Basildon Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:16

    Cambridge Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    113/561James Stocker00:22:39VM65-6976.94%Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:12

    Wimpole Estate Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    37/333David Spurle00:23:00SM35-3958.05%New Wimpole Estate Parkrun PB
    130/333Frances Stanton00:27:09SL20-2454.51%Wimpole Estate Parkrun debut
    141/333Georgia Hill00:27:32SL25-2953.75%Wimpole Estate Parkrun debut
    163/333Lizzie Burgess00:28:37VL35-3952.85%Wimpole Estate Parkrun PB stays at 00:27:04
    178/333Farrell Macrae00:29:08VM50-5450.62%Wimpole Estate Parkrun PB stays at 00:26:13

    Huntingdon Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    7/304Markus Downhill00:19:18U15B73.52%New Huntingdon Parkrun PB!
    8/304Casper Hiscock00:19:27U17M70.42%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:24
    35/304Bruce Grimley00:22:23VM60-6473.59%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:39
    40/304Shane Hunt00:22:29VM55-5970.72%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:18:49
    48/304Bryan Nylander00:22:50VM50-5464.59%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:49
    147/304Chloe Wilson00:27:47U20L53.48%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:16
    151/304Diane Bunch00:27:52VL60-6470.63%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:25:12
    186/304James Haycock00:29:43SM25-2943.41%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:27:08
    246/304Julia Tebbs00:34:13VL45-4946.85%Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:29:15

    Pocket Parkrun

    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    10/164Ciaran Burke00:21:33U15B67.30%Pocket Parkrun debut
    74/164Vicky Burke00:28:21VL40-4454.66%Pocket Parkrun debut
    Littleport Parkrun
    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    6/127Matthew Rose00:20:19U17M68.52%New Littleport Parkrun PB
    43/127Marion Barber00:24:55VL55-5971.71%New Littleport Parkrun PB
    45/127Mike Rose00:25:03VM55-5961.87%Littleport Parkrun PB stays at 00:21:18



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.parkrun.org.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 23/09/2018 22:56:13

  • 23/09/2018  Ingatestone 5 mile  details

    Awaiting results

    Hunts AC: 18/09/23 - Ingatestone 5 mile &emdash;

  • Event Website/Results:http://www.essexsites.co.uk/wwwsites/iboc_race/index.html
    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 23/09/2018 23:23:58

  • 23/09/2018  River Ness 10k  details
    439th Yvette Adamson 49:48 (1,776 finishers)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 24/09/2018 10:24:32

    23/09/2018  Leighton 10  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    63/313Bruce Grimley01:13:09VM60-6477.30%1st M60 - Club 10 mile VM PB stays at 01:07:13



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.leightonbuzzardac.co.uk/leighton-10/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 23/09/2018 23:30:22

  • 23/09/2018  Draycote 10 mile  details


    Pos'nNameTimeCat.Age GradeNotes
    30/158David Spurle01:15:44SM35-3960.04%Club 10 mile SM debut
    80/158Lizzie Burgess01:30:11VL35-3956.30%Club 10 mile VL debut



  • Event Website/Results:http://https://www.theraceorganiser.com/listed-races/draycote-water-10-mile
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 24/09/2018 22:06:48

  • 23/09/2018  Loch Ness Marathon  details
    60th Richard Adamson 3:01:22 (2,810 finishers)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 24/09/2018 10:23:59

    25/09/2018  10,000m Club Championships  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 30/01/2018 05:28:37

    29/09/2018  Kettering Throws Open  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 24/02/2018 15:54:46

    29/09/2018  Biggleswade Open Meet  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/01/2018 12:00:01

    30/09/2018  Kettering Throws Open  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 24/02/2018 15:55:10

    30/09/2018  Eastern AA & Cambs County Combined Events Champs, Peterborough  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 30/01/2018 11:02:07


    No more News Records Found!
    Latest Club Results
    Latest eight

    Leighton 10 view

    Draycote 10 mile view

    Parkruns view

    Shelford 5k view

    Berlin Marathon view

    Harvest Trail Quarter & Half Marathon view

    Rutland Marathon view

    Parkruns view
    HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
    Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
    and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.