TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

ian
Nov 2004 - Huntingdonshire A.C.

Welcome to Huntingdonshire Athletics Club (Hunts AC)

Based in St Ives, Cambridgeshire, Hunts AC embraces the England Athletics equal opportunities/sports equity policy and welcomes all members of the community from the ages of 9 and upwards. We cater for all levels, whether you are a budding athlete or an experienced Junior or Senior competitor, an all-rounder or a specialist, a recreational five-miler or a veteran of a dozen marathons. Our activities cover the full range of athletic events including Track & Field, Road Running, Cross Country and Indoor Sportshall. For club information, click here or Email enquires@huntsac.org.uk  

 

Last modified by Ian MARSHALL on 31/01/2019 13:34:48
Club Announcements


There is no message to display


Last modified by Wayne DuBose on 10/06/2021 08:20:14

Hunts AC Official Website
Latest Eight News Items

16/01/2022  Frostbite League, March  details

Huntingdonshire AC seniors maintained their perfect run as they went four for four by winning the latest Frostbite League 5-mile cross country team race held at March.  Dave Hudson led the 357-stong field as he claimed victory for the second time this season with 28:13.  Dave was part of a club 1-2-3 as Martin Amos filled the runner-up position in 29:28 with James Orrell in 3rd just seconds behind with 29:36.  Remaining scoring positions were James Uff making his debut this season (9th 30:49), Ty Farrer (10th 30:52), Simon Bowman (11th 30:53) and Darren Matthews (12th 31:08).  In the 22 seasons in which Hunts AC has taken part in this league, Darren's final scoring position in 12th place is the best-ever achieved by the club with 17th in 2019 as the previous best.  Tim Jones found himself in the unenviable position of finishing in 13th place and not scoring for the team.  The three Hunts AC women scorers were no less spectacular.  Lucy Mapp finished 1st woman for the fourth time in a row (32:55) with her 25th pace overall equalling her own club record of highest-ever placing by a Hunts AC woman out of men and women combined.  Ieva Klavina (39th overall and 3rd woman in 34:38) and Shelley Duffy (48th overall and 5th woman in 35:33) completed the scoring team.  Similar to Darren, Shelley as final scorer in 48th place beat the previous club record of 68th set in the previous race.  Once team points were tallied, Hunts AC found themselves way ahead of the opposition with their best-ever points score of 160, beating their previous best of 240.  With just two races remaining, the Hunts AC senior have a comfortable lead in the league standings.

Race Team Results

1 Hunts AC 160 points

2 Yaxley 579

3 March 615

(16 teams)

League Standings

1 Hunts AC 64

2 Yaxley 54

3 Riverside Runners 46

 

The 1.5-mile junior race saw Tom Waterworth win his first-ever Junior race in 8:24 with Aaron Hawkins in the runner-up position just three seconds adrift.  Noah Scott-Donkin closed out the boys' scoring in 4th place with 8:41.  For the second time this season, Lola Fletcher finished as first girl in 9:40 (17th overall) with Cara Still picking up the final scoring position as 6th girl (29th overall 10:18).  Hunts AC won the team race comfortably with 53 points, their second-best-ever score just short of 52 points scored in 2020.  After winning three straight, Hunts AC juniors have to finish at least third in each of the last two races to secure the league title.

Race Team Results

1 Hunts AC 53 points

2 Peterborough & Nene Valley AC 133

3 Thorney 135

(15 teams)

League Standings

1 Hunts AC 59

2 Peterborough & Nene Valley 55

3 Thorney 51



Posted by Wayne Dubose on 17/01/2022 08:16:43

15/01/2022  Southern Counties U13/U15/U17 Indoor Champs, Lee Valley  details

Moria Howard won the bronze medal in the Southern Counties Under 17 Women's indoor triple jump championship with 10.53m.  Moria has another year to go in this age group.  Southern Counties incorporates 19 counties from Norfolk down to Sussex and Cornwall.
Moria also long jumped 4.68m in the qualifying rounds.
U17W 60m Ht 6 - 5th Amy Morrish 8.59 PB
U13G 60m Ht 3 - 6th Eden Downer 9.37 PB


Posted by Wayne Dubose on 19/01/2022 10:22:27

15/01/2022  County Schools XC Champs, Priory Park  details

Sixteen Hunts AC runners selected for Anglian Schools XC Champs in Woodbridge, Suffolk on 5 Feb (top 14).  Congrats to Noah on winning his race.
Minor Boys
5 Ethan Locke
6 Leo Howard
12 Harry Pateman
14 George Connell
Minor Girls
12 Ava Ballard
Junior Boys
1 Noah Scott-Donkin
5 Tom Richards
9 Oliver Albone
21 Joshua Wiles
26 Finley Pask
Junior Girls
32 Isla Wood
Inter Boys
4 Aedan Lydon
9 Tom Waterworth
14 Aaron Hawkins
15 Lewis Wiles (Reserve for Anglians)
17 Michael Sells
19 Oscar Scott-Donkin
Inter Girls
11 Lola Fletcher
27 Caitlan Burke
36 Maddy Jones
Senior Boys
3 Dylan Thomas
6 Joseph Reindel
8 Brandon Ballard
Senior Girls
3 Issy Wilkins


Posted by Wayne Dubose on 17/01/2022 15:26:48

15/01/2022  Huntingdon Parkrun  details

1st Dave Hudson 16:40
2nd James Orrell 17:17
79th Dominic Meagher 27:17 (two months after joining Hunts AC and after 34 Huntingdon parkrun efforts dating back over two years, knocked 11 secs off previous PB)


Posted by Wayne Dubose on 15/01/2022 11:49:17

09/01/2022  County XC Champs, Priory Park, St Neots  details

Close to 400 entries across all age groups/races.

Last cross country championships held two years ago.

Huntingdonshire AC won 21 medals - equal most since at least 2005 and probably equal most ever (since club formation in 1967).

29 Hunts AC runners came away with at least one medal.  Dave Hudson, James Orrell, Ieva Klavina and Shelley Duffy came away with three.

Under 13 Boys

1 Thomas Richards 9:59 GOLD

3 Oliver Albone 10:10 BRONZE

Thomas, Oliver and Natty Clifford (5th in 10:21) won team GOLD

 

Under 15 Boys

3 Noah Scott-Donkin 18:10 BRONZE

Noah, Tom Waterworth (6th in 18:47) and Aaron Hawkins (12th in 20:15) won team SILVER

 

Under 15 Girls

3 Eliza Mardon 19:37 BRONZE

 

Under 17 Men

Aedan Lydon (5th in 19:12), Dom Pauley (6th in 19:46) and Joseph Reindel (8th in 20:48) won team SILVER

Ryan Howe (10th in 21:24), Ciaran Burke (12th in 22:51) and Adam Bearpark (13th in 24:56) won team BRONZE

 

Under 20 Men

2 James Orrell 37:47 SILVER

James, Dylan Tomaselli and Brandon Ballard won team GOLD

 

Senior Men

4 Dave Hudson 36:49, 7 James Orrell 37:47, 11 Martin Amos 38:38, 12 Dylan Tomaselli 38:42, 21 Ty Farrer 40:08, 22 Dave Connell 40:13 won team BRONZE

 

Veteran Men

1 Dave Hudson 36:49 GOLD

Dave, Ty Farrer (5th in 40:08) and Dave Connell (6th in 40:13) won team GOLD

 

Steve Church won BRONZE in M50 category

Shane Hunt won SILVER in M60 category

 

Senior Women

3 Lucy Mapp 21:28 BRONZE

Lucy, Ieva Klavina (6th in 22:45) and Shelley Duffy (8th in 23:17) won team SILVER

 

W35

2nd Ieva Klavina 22:45 SILVER

3rd Shelley Duffy 23:17 BRONZE

Ieva, Shelley and Alison Stewart (4th in 23:26) won team GOLD

 

Alison Fox won GOLD in W55 category



Posted by Wayne Dubose on 13/01/2022 08:45:03

08/01/2022  England Athletics Senior Indoor Heptathlon Champs, Sheffield  details

16th Dan Steel Day 1 60m - 7.71 PB (previously 7.76 2018) LJ - 5.71 SP - 9.72 HJ - 1.64 Day 2 60mH - 10.21 PB (previously 10.54 2015) PV - 3.03 1000m - 3:17.48 Score - 3505 (Inaugural Club Record)

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 10/01/2022 09:36:44

Click here for more news reports


Forthcoming Events
Next Eight events
Saturday 29th January
SEAA XC Champs, Beckenham Place Park details
Sunday 6th February
Frostbite League, Bourne details
Saturday 12th February
Eastern Counties Indoor Champs, Lee Valley details
Saturday 26th February
National XC Champs, Parliament Hill details
Sunday 13 March
Frostbite League, Huntingdon (possible 6th March) details
Sunday 24th April
East Anglian League details
Saturday 14th May
Cambridgeshire County Champs details
Sunday 22nd May
Southern Athletics League, Cambridge details

Latest Club Results
Latest eight

St Valentines 30k view

Birmingham Running Festival Half Marathon view

Parkruns view

Parkruns view

Parkruns view

Gransden Muddy Half Marathon view

Farnborough Half Marathon view

Parkruns view

Documents

HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.